Home Health & Fitness MORTALITY RATES OF COVID-19 AROUND THE WORLD - AMAZING THAILAND!

MORTALITY RATES OF COVID-19 AROUND THE WORLD – AMAZING THAILAND!

MORTALITY RATES OF COVID-19 AROUND THE WORLD - AMAZING THAILAND!
MORTALITY RATES OF COVID-19 AROUND THE WORLD - AMAZING THAILAND!

One of the most important ways to measure the burden of COVID-19 is mortality. Some countries have experienced more than 170 deaths per 100,000 of their population.

Thailand’s rate of 0.09 really demonstrate how successful the nation has been in containing the pandemic.

The United Kingdom, with a population similar to Thailand, has 73,622 recorded deaths compared to Thailand’s 63!

The information below has been sourced from the John Hopkins University of Medicine Coronavirus Resource Centre updated on 1st January 2021.

Countries throughout the world have reported very different case fatality ratios – the number of deaths divided by the number of confirmed cases.

Differences in mortality numbers can be caused by:

  • Differences in the number of people tested: With more testing, more people with milder cases are identified. This lowers the case-fatality ratio.
  • Demographics: For example, mortality tends to be higher in older populations.
  • Characteristics of the healthcare system: For example, mortality may rise as hospitals become overwhelmed and have fewer resources.
  • Other factors, many of which remain unknown.

Thailand can be seen to have extremely low figures compared to other countries. For example the case fatality percentage (the percentage of fatalities for diagnosed cases) in China, the highest rate, is 5% whereas Thailand has a case fatality of 0.9%.

The table shows the order (from highest to lowest) of the deaths per 100,000 of the population of the 44 countries.

At the highest rate the ten most effected countries rate from 174.63 to 109.08. By comparison Thailand is one of four countries with figures of less than 0.10, which shows the dramatically lower impact on the community.

Many other statistics are available by visiting the John Hopkins University of Medicine website – https://coronavirus.jhu.edu/

       Cases and mortality by country

COUNTRYCONFIRMEDDEATHSCASE-FATALITYDEATHS/100K POP.
San Marino2,428592.4%174.63
Belgium646,49619,5283.0%170.97
Slovenia122,1522,6972.2%130.46
Italy2,107,16674,1593.5%122.72
Bosnia and Herzegovina110,9854,0503.6%121.84
North Macedonia83,3292,5033.0%120.17
Peru1,015,13737,6803.7%117.79
United Kingdom2,496,23173,6222.9%110.73
Montenegro48,2476821.4%109.59
Andorra8,049841.0%109.08
     
Spain1,928,26550,8372.6%108.80
United States19,968,087345,7371.7%105.68
France2,677,66664,7592.4%96.67
Switzerland452,2967,6451.7%89.77
Sweden437,3798,7272.0%85.70
South Africa1,057,16128,4692.7%49.27
Ireland91,7792,2372.4%46.09
Greece138,8504,8383.5%45.10
Canada584,40915,6322.7%42.18
Germany1,760,52033,7911.9%40.75
Russia3,127,34756,2711.8%38.95
Denmark164,1161,2980.8%22.39
India10,266,674148,7381.4%11.00
Finland36,1075611.6%10.17
Philippines474,0649,2441.9%8.67
Indonesia743,19822,1383.0%8.27
Norway49,5674360.9%8.20
Myanmar124,6302,6822.2%4.99
Australia28,4259093.2%3.64
Japan235,8113,2921.4%2.60
South Korea61,7699171.5%1.78
Malaysia113,0104710.4%1.49
Singapore58,599290.0%0.51
New Zealand2,162251.2%0.51
TEN LOWEST COUNTRIES DEATHS PER 100K/POPULATION BELOW
Niger3,3231043.1%0.46
Burkina Faso6,707851.3%0.43
Benin3,251441.4%0.38
China95,9634,7825.0%0.34
Democratic Republic of the Congo7,1071081.5%0.13
Papua New Guinea78091.2%0.10
Thailand7,163630.9%0.09
Tanzania509214.1%0.04
Vietnam1,465352.4%0.04
Taiwan79970.9%0.03
MORTALITY RATES OF COVID-19 AROUND THE WORLD - AMAZING THAILAND!
MORTALITY RATES OF COVID-19 AROUND THE WORLD - AMAZING THAILAND!
MORTALITY RATES OF COVID-19 AROUND THE WORLD - AMAZING THAILAND!
Editorhttps://royalcoastreview.com
If you have an idea for a story, an event to cover or an issue to discuss, please contact our editorial staff. [email protected]

STAY CONNECTED

1,917FansLike
5,987FollowersFollow

POPULAR

Must Read

LUXURIOUS VILLA GETAWAYS AT THE INTERCONTINENTAL HUA HIN

Plan your luxurious weekend getaway at the InterContinental luxurious Villas. 🔸 Club InterContinental Beach Villa is designed to accommodate...